?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Damn

So, this is a lot of shit.  For one, I really want a Halloween/anniversary party, but I guess that won't be happening, because I don't have any friends in real life.  I mean, I have my best friend who just had a baby and hasn't responded to anything I've written on her Facebook wall about meeting the baby, etc.  Whatever.  I could honestly care less.  I must sound like a total selfish bitch, but at this point, I've done my part.  But yeah, I honestly feel closer to my swappers than my so-called real friends.  There's Fuzzy & April, but Fuzzy is Jim's best friend and I like April, but she's not really a CLOSE friend of mine.  Besides, we ALL always get invited to Melissa's Halloween party.  Yay.  I don't know her that well, either.  She's April's best friend.  Fuck, if my swappers all lived closer, it'd be on!  No offense to Melissa, but she's got a slight roach problem, and I'm NOT bringing that shit into my house.  Sorry!  I guess I just figured since its my first year in my very own place, that we could have a party, but I guess not.  

Then, how do I tell people I don't want to swap with them anymore?  I've already gone on hiatus until I find a job so I can have some extra $$$ to swap.  Problem is, I don't want to swap with the people that aren't that creative.  I feel like an asshole even thinking this, but some people just suck.  I know I'm not the best at what I do, but I'd like to think I at least TRY.  

Anyway, I have a killer baked ziti in the oven right now.  I used the sauce recipe that actually goes with the lasagna I make, but used ziti instead.  Seems like every baked ziti recipe I found all called for a jar of spaghetti sauce.  I wanted to make my own sauce, so that's what I did.  

So, I guess I'm having a hee haw (insert sarcasm here) good time at the State Fair this Saturday.  I should take my camera & take some pics of all the festivities.  It should be fun, seeing as how I haven't been since I was 17.  Damn.  I have to get the stupid van inspected tomorrow and the oil changed.  I must resist temptation to thrift while in Hampton/Newport News.

Comments

( 2 comments — Leave a comment )
smashblocked
Sep. 28th, 2011 04:38 pm (UTC)
Package headed your direction today!
Honestly, now that I'm adult, I'm not really into dressing up for costume parties anymore. We were recently invited to one where you're supposed to dress up like your music idol, gah. I don't "idolize" musicians and my favorite music is black music so am I supposed to dress up in black face? Having said that, if you had a party I would definitely come. I know that Halloween is more important to you and Jim than other couples because it's your anniversary.

As far as dropping swappers goes, if you don't want to swap w/ them anymore, just stop. I don't believe you should feel obligated to do much more. That's the old fashioned way.

The only reason I'd ever drop a pal though is because of smthg personal and in that case, I would be sure to let them know about it, but with swappers, you hardly even know them anyway so who cares? I mean, if you really wanted to be closer you would've become real pals instead of just swappers, right?
thriftsquirrel
Sep. 28th, 2011 08:09 pm (UTC)
Re: Package headed your direction today!
Thanks for the insight! I want to do something costume-y, but I don't know what yet. Its our anniversary, and he wants to take me to Nara of Japan in Newport News. We'll see what happens. I'm looking forward to your mail. I AM taking a hiatus, but I'm still in the mood to deco until I can get a job and make some $ for mailing stuff out. xo
( 2 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

thriftsquirrel
thriftsquirrel

Latest Month

November 2011
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars